This policy forms the base on which all personal data that we collect or receive from you, are processed by veilinghuisderuiter.nl en veiling.veilinghuisderuiter.nl. Carefully read the following to see how Veilinghuis De Ruiter handles personal data.

Veilinghuis De Ruiter

Veilinghuis De Ruiter, located at the Industrieweg 24, 3286 BW Klaaswaal, is responsible for the processing of personal data using veilinghuisderuiter.nl and veiling.veilinghuisderuiter.nl as indicated in our privacy statement.

Contact data:

Veilinghuis De Ruiter
Industrieweg 24
3286 BW Klaaswaal
0186-746212

Personal data we process

Veilinghuis De Ruiter processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us. As a visitor of the site, you can participate in several activities without providing personal data. However, if you register somewhere to use the website or order products or services, we will possibly collect the following personal data about you to offer you these services:

Below, you will find an overview of the personal data we process after you use our services and/or because you provided these to us yourself:
• Contact data such as your name, phone and fax number, address and email address;
• Invoice data such as the number, the expiration date, the type of card and the invoice address of your credit card/bank;
• Profile data and details about transactions;
• Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence or by phone

Below, you will find an overview of data that we process during a visit to our website after accepting the cookies.
• Data about your activities on our website
• Data about your surfing behaviour across different websites
• Internet browser and type of device

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data about website visitors below 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a person is over 16 years of age. We recommend parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data being collected about children without parental permission. If you are convinced we collect personal data about a minor without that permission, then contact us using privacy@veilinghuisderuiter.nl, so we can remove this information.

Veilinghuis De Ruiter processes your personal data for the following purposes:
• Handling your transaction
• To be able to call you or email you should this be necessary to carry out our service
• To deliver goods or services to you
• Complaints and warranty
• Newletters

Veilinghuis De Ruiter stores your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data has been collected. We use the following retention period for the following (categories) of personal data:
• (Category) personal data According to statutory term
• Personal data According to statutory term
• Address According to statutory term

Sharing personal data with third parties

Veilinghuis De Ruiter does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if it is necessary to carry out our agreement with you or to meet a legal requirement. We enter a processing agreement with companies that process your data in our name, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality for your data. Veilinghuis De Ruiter remains responsible for these processes. In certain situations, Veilinghuis De Ruiter can be required to publicise personal data as a response to warranted investigation by public authorities, to, among others, meet the requirements regarding national security or law enforcement.

Cookies or similar techniques we use

Veilinghuis De Ruiter uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone at the first visit to this website. Veilinghuis De Ruiter uses cookies with a purely technical function. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are stored. These cookies are also used to have the website work properly and to optimise it. Additionally, we place cookies to keep track of your surfing behaviour so we can offer customised content and ads.

At your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them. By agreeing to the cookies, you agree to their use.

View, edit or remove data

You have the right to view, correct or remove your personal data. Additionally, you have the right to revoke your potential permission for the processing of data or object to the processing of your personal data by Veilinghuis De Ruiter and you have the right to transfer of data. This means you can file a request to send you, or another organisation named by you, the data we possess about you in a computer file.

You can file a request to view, correct, remove or transfer your personal data or request to revoke your permission or object to the processing of your personal data at privacy@veilinghuisderuiter.nl

To be sure that the request to view has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, to your request.

Veilinghuis De Ruiter would also like to point out that you can file a complaint at the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Veilinghuis De Ruiter takes the protection of your data seriously and takes suitable measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired publication and unauthorised changes. If you feel your data is not suitably protected or there are signs of abuse, then contact our customer service or use privacy@veilinghuisderuiter.nl

Date of last change: May 24th 2018